Fury Updates

Welcome to Furies Online - Home of the Forsyth Country Day School Furies. Check here for late-breaking news.

The Fury Sports Report

WINTER SPORTS BEGIN

Fall sports have finished (see the wrap-out below), and our Middle School teams began try-outs on Tuesday. We are offering the following teams this winter (as always, the number of teams and sports offered is directly related to student interest):

Boys’ Basketball:  Varsity, Junior Varsity, Middle School Varsity, Middle School JV, Sixth Grade
Girls’ Basketball: Varsity, Junior Varsity, Middle School Varsity, and Middle School JV
Swimming:  Girls’ and Boys’ Varsity, Girls’ and Boys’ JV (made from younger students on roster)
Wrestling:  Middle School
Cheerleading:  Varsity

School policy allows for students in grades 6-12 to participate in school sports, with students in grades 7-12 being eligible for varsity consideration.  Although we don’t like to have to cut players, some sports are limited due to roster sizes. 

All tryout and practice schedules can be found at www.fcds.org/athletics.  Follow the practice schedule link to get all information regarding practice times and locations.

FALL SPORTS RECAP

Congratulations to our fall sport teams and student-athletes.  We had strong performances by our teams with a few teams earning some wonderful accolades.  Congratulations go out to the following PACIS Championship Teams:

Girls’ Varsity Golf
Boys’ Middle School Cross Country
Boys’ Varsity Cross Country
Girls’ Varsity Cross Country

Julianne Strauch (golf), Lindsey Ickes, and Ben Mitchell (cross country) were also individual conference champions in their sports.

The field hockey team and Coaches Whitley and Breitling are to be congratulated for making it into the NCISAA State Tournament.  Go Furies!

ALL-STATE PERFORMERS

The following Furies earned All-State Recognition by the NCISAA for their outstanding seasons:

Ben Mitchell – State Cross Country Runner Up
Lindsey Ickes – State Cross Country Runner Up
Will Scott (eighth grader) – State Cross Country Seventh Place
Julianne Strauch – State Golf Championships Fifth Place
Julia Cullinan – Field Hockey All-State Selection

Please join me in congratulating our All-State Furies!

ALL-PACIS SELECTIONS

The PACIS Conference All-Conference teams are filled with Furies!  Congratulations to the following All- PACIS Selections:

Boys Cross Country
Ben Mitchell – Runner of The Year
Will Scott
Blake Budd
Daniel Snyder
Jackson Halus
Kyle Budd
Lucas Plitt
Coach of The Year:  Joe Scott
 
Girls Golf
Julianne Strauch – Player of The Year
Lilly Sessions
Meredith Dockery
Zoe Kurtz
Coach of The Year: Joe Dillon
 
Volleyball
Hannah Reid
Tori Huggins
 
Girls Cross Country
Lindsey Ickes – Runner of The Year
Jesse Burdette
Lauren Turner
Christy Lauffenberger
Haleigh Kozlowski
Gabby Kozlowski
Coach of The Year:  Joe Scott
 
Boys Soccer
Ben Burnett
Colten Eller
 
Girls Tennis
Taylor Myers

UPCOMING SCHEDULES

Date

Time

Opponent/Event

Team

Location

Depart

Comments

November 05

8:00 AM

Phenom Hoop Jamboree

V Boys' Basketball

Away

8:00 AM

November 10

4:00 PM

Salem Academy

V Swimming

Away

2:45 PM

November 11

4:00 PM

Phenom Hoops Event

V Boys' Basketball

Away

2:00 PM

vs. Christ School

November 12

9:00 AM

Super Scrimmage

V Girls' Basketball

Away

8:00 AM

November 12

2:15 PM

Phenom Hoops Event

V Boys' Basketball

Away

12:00 PM

vs. Bishop Sullivan

November 15

4:30 PM

Cannon School

JV Boys' Basketball

Away

1:45 PM

November 15

4:30 PM

Millennium Charter Academy

MS JV Girls' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 15

4:30 PM

Salem Academy

JV Girls' Basketball

Away

3:00 PM

November 15

5:45 PM

Millennium Charter Academy

MS JV Boys' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 15

6:00 PM

Cannon School

V Girls' Basketball

Away

1:45 PM

November 15

7:30 PM

Cannon School

V Boys' Basketball

Away

4:00 PM

November 18

4:15 PM

St. Pius X

Sixth Grade Boys' BB

Livengood Center

November 18

4:30 PM

South Davie Middle School

MS V Girls' Basketball

Away

3:00 PM

November 18

4:30 PM

Westchester Country Day School

JV Boys' Basketball

Childress Center

November 18

5:15 PM

St. Pius X

MS JV Girls' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 18

5:45 PM

South Davie Middle School

MS V Boys' Basketball

Away

4:00 PM

November 18

6:00 PM

Westchester Country Day School

V Boys' Basketball

Childress Center

November 18

6:00 PM

Westchester Country Day School

V Girls' Basketball

Childress Center

Cancelled

November 18

6:00 PM

High Point Christian Academy

V Swimming

Gateway YMCA

w/ DDS & Piedmont Classical

November 18

6:30 PM

St. Pius X

MS JV Boys' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 19

4:00 PM

Mary Garber

V Girls' Basketball

Away

TBD

November 21

4:00 PM

Mary Garber

V Girls' Basketball

Away

TBD

November 21

4:30 PM

Quality Education Academy

JV Girls' Basketball

Away

3:00 PM

November 22

4:00 PM

Calvary Baptist

Sixth Grade Boys' BB

Away

3:00 PM

November 22

4:15 PM

Calvary Baptist

MS V Girls' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 22

4:30 PM

Calvary Baptist

JV Boys' Basketball

Childress Center

November 22

4:30 PM

Gospel Light

MS JV Boys' Basketball

Away

3:15 PM

November 22

5:15 PM

Calvary Baptist

MS JV Girls' Basketball

Away

4:00 PM

November 22

5:30 PM

Calvary Baptist

MS V Boys' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 22

6:00 PM

Calvary Baptist

Cheerleading

Childress Center

Home Basketball Games

November 22

6:00 PM

Calvary Baptist

V Girls' Basketball

Childress Center

November 22

7:30 PM

Calvary Baptist

V Boys' Basketball

Childress Center

November 23

4:00 PM

Mary Garber

V Girls' Basketball

Away

TBD

November 25

12:00 PM

Headliners event

V Girls' Basketball

Away

TBD

vs. East Davidson @ Glenn

November 25

2:30 PM

Phenom Hoops Event

V Boys' Basketball

Away

TBD

vs. Victory Christian @ Cox Mill

November 26

12:00 PM

Headliners event

V Girls' Basketball

Away

TBD

@ Glenn vs. Glenn

November 26

12:30 PM

Phenom Hoops Event

V Boys' Basketball

Away

TBD

vs. NFHS @ Cox Mill

November 29

4:00 PM

Salisbury Academy

MS JV Girls' Basketball

Away

2:00 PM

November 29

4:30 PM

Salisbury Academy

MS V Girls' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 29

5:00 PM

Salisbury Academy

Sixth Grade Boys' BB

Away

3:00 PM

November 29

5:45 PM

Salisbury Academy

MS V Boys' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 30

4:15 PM

Ravenscroft

JV Girls' Basketball

Away

1:30 PM

TBD

November 30

4:30 PM

Davidson Day School

MS JV Boys' Basketball

Livengood Center

November 30

4:30 PM

Ravenscroft

V Girls' Basketball

Away

1:30 PM

TBD

November 30

5:30 PM

Ravenscroft

JV Boys' Basketball

Away

2:15 PM

TBD

November 30

6:00 PM

Ravenscroft

V Boys' Basketball

Away

2:15 PM

TBD

 

You can create your own customized printable schedule of practices and/or games for each sport  here.